Hide Content
Information
Board Game Designer: Thomas N. Shaw
This person is a user
Tom Shaw
msg tools
designer
Name
Thomas N. Shaw
Alternate Names
Thomas Shaw
Tom Shaw (I)
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 589
Hide Content
Description Edit | History

Thomas N. Shaw (born c. 1928-1929) is a game designer who founded the game magazine The General in 1964. He was vice president of the Avalon Hill Game Company, directing operations there for decades. He was the editor of The General until 1972 when Don Greenwood took over just after graduating from college. In 1976, he won the Charles S. Roberts Hall of Fame Award at Origins 1977, which is also known as the Clausewitz Award. He was the only holdover employee from the 1958-1963 Charles Roberts Avalon Hill era. When Monarch Printing took over operation of Avalon Hill, all of the other employees were fired, and Shaw worked alone often as a marketer until Avalon Hill turned a profit. Shaw was in many ways the company's sports game guy. His last wargame design was Kriegspiel.

He was noted for saying that it always took 90% of the effort to finish the last 10% of the game.

Note: This appears to be a different person than game artist Tom Shaw (II) or Thomas T. Shaw, the son of Thomas N. Shaw.

Interview

Thomas N. Shaw fan microbadge: Microbadge: Thomas N. Shaw fan (Tom Shaw)

Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Images
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Hide Content
Linked Items
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Hide Content
Linked Issues/Articles
Pg. 1
Issue: Backstab (Issue 21 - May 2000)
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 1
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Published 2000-05-00
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Web Links
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}