Information
Name
Michael Satran
Alternate Names
Mike Satran
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 24274
Description Edit | History

Michael Satran (died October 28, 2017) was a role-playing game designer for Hero Systems, publishing several sourcebooks and modules for the Champions system. He also created the Iron Sky role-playing game. Satran regularly attended many gaming conventions. Satran was a graduate of Rutgers University with a master’s degree in English from the University of Rhode Island. He apparently almost always wore a suit as his day-job was being a suit salesman. Champions, which played the game continuously for decades, was his favorite role-playing game. A native of Tenafly, New Jersey, he died of a brain tumor in 2017.

Designer for various 3rd Party products (by BlackWyrm games) for Hero System titles.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Genre:
Pg. 1
Rank 0
Num Ratings 2
Average Rating 9.00
Num Owned 7
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 3
Comments 1
Year Published 2009
Rank 0
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Num Owned 1
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 2
Comments 0
Year Published 2013
Rank 0
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Num Owned 2
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 2018
Rank 0
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Num Owned 3
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 2
Comments 0
Year Published 2012
Rank 0
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Num Owned 1
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 2
Comments 0
Year Published 2010
Rank 0
Num Ratings 1
Average Rating 4.00
Num Owned 4
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 2
Comments 0
Year Published 2010
Rank 0
Num Ratings 4
Average Rating 6.00
Num Owned 7
Prev. Owned 2
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 1
Year Published 2009
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 1
Average Rating 10.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 6
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Published 2003-00-00
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 1
Average Rating 10.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 6
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Published 2005-00-00
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 1
Average Rating 10.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 5
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Published 2006-00-00
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 1
Average Rating 10.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 5
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Published 2008-00-00
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 0
Published 2001-11-00
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 1
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 0
Published 2001-05-00
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 1
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Published 2012-12-00
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}