Hide Content
Information
RPG Designer: Loren Coleman
This person is a user
Loren Coleman
United States
Washington
flag msg tools
designer
Name
Loren Coleman
Alternate Names
Loren L. Coleman
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 15719
Hide Content
Description Edit | History

Loren L. Coleman is a game designer and science fiction writer and editor. He has been living in the state of Washington. He has written books for Star Trek, Battletech, Conan, and Magic: The Gathering. He was first published in 1995. In 2003, he helped found InMediaRes, a company created to license Classic BattleTech fiction. In 2007, InMediaRes created Catalyst Game Labs for the purposes of publishing Shadowrun and Classic BattleTech properties.

He has dozens of credits as a RPG designer and board game designer.

One of the guest writers for the narrative-driven board game Sea of Legends. From that game's KS page: "Loren is a prolific writer whose work includes Battletech, Star Trek, Crimson Skies, and Magic: The Gathering."

Note: This person should not be confused with another Loren Coleman, born in 1947, who is an author of books on cryptozoology, the search for mythical creatures.

Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Images
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Hide Content
Linked Items
Pg. 1 of 3 » 3
RPG Item: Blake Ascending
Rank 0
Num Ratings 4
Average Rating 7.12
Num Owned 15
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 0
Year Published 2008
RPG Item: Chronomancer
Rank 5361
Num Ratings 19
Average Rating 6.24
Num Owned 80
Prev. Owned 10
For Trade 3
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 2
Comments 7
Year Published 1995
RPG Item: Classic Battletech Companion
Rank 0
Num Ratings 2
Average Rating 7.00
Num Owned 12
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 2003
RPG Item: Dawn of the Jihad
Rank 0
Num Ratings 3
Average Rating 7.00
Num Owned 9
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 0
Year Published 2005
RPG Item: Denizens of Diannor
Rank 0
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Num Owned 15
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 1
Year Published 1993
RPG Item: The Dragon Roars
Rank 0
Num Ratings 1
Average Rating 7.00
Num Owned 16
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 1997
RPG Item: Earthdawn Companion (Second Edition)
Rank 6909
Num Ratings 5
Average Rating 6.40
Num Owned 32
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 3
Comments 1
Year Published 2001
RPG Item: Field Manual: Capellan Confederation
Rank 0
Num Ratings 3
Average Rating 7.67
Num Owned 21
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 2000
RPG Item: Field Manual: Crusader Clans
Rank 4819
Num Ratings 5
Average Rating 7.40
Num Owned 28
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 1998
RPG Item: Field Manual: Draconis Combine
Rank 0
Num Ratings 3
Average Rating 7.67
Num Owned 21
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 1996
Hide Content
Linked Issues/Articles
Pg. 1
Issue: Dragon Annual 3
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 3
Average Rating 7.67
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 36
Prev. Owned 3
For Trade 3
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 1
Comments 3
Published 1998-00-00
Issue: Solaris Sentinel (Volume 1, Issue 9 - Jun 2001)
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Published 2001-06-00
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Web Links
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}