Hide Content
Information
From gallery of BoardGameGeek
Name
Brian Williams (II)
Alternate Names
Brian John Williams
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 41239
Hide Content
Description Edit | History

Brian John Williams (c. 1956 - October 4, 2010) was an artist who replaced Gary Chalk to illustrate the Lone Wolf gamebook series written by Joe Dever. His first book was Number 9, the Cauldron of Fear. He also illustrated the two Real Life Gamebooks written by Jon Sutherland, and was an occasional artistic contributor to White Dwarf.

He died unexpectedly on October 4, 2010, in Shefford, England, with the funeral being held on October 22, 2010.

Note: This is a different person than the American game designer Brian Williams (I) who created the board game Crossboard.

Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Images
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Hide Content
Linked Items
Pg. 1 of 4 » 4
RPG Item: AC9: Creature Catalogue
Rank 1426
Num Ratings 25
Average Rating 7.14
Num Owned 121
Prev. Owned 3
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 2
Wishlist 6
Comments 9
Year Published 1986
RPG Item: B10: Night's Dark Terror
Rank 69
Num Ratings 45
Average Rating 8.36
Num Owned 167
Prev. Owned 8
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 17
Wishlist 24
Comments 12
Year Published 1986
RPG Item: Beyond the Pit
Rank 0
Num Ratings 4
Average Rating 8.25
Num Owned 23
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 1
Comments 2
Year Published 2013
RPG Item: Book 09: The Cauldron of Fear
Rank 6189
Num Ratings 10
Average Rating 6.30
Num Owned 88
Prev. Owned 5
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 3
Comments 5
Year Published 1987
RPG Item: Book 10: The Dungeons of Torgar
Rank 4971
Num Ratings 8
Average Rating 6.94
Num Owned 86
Prev. Owned 4
For Trade 4
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 4
Comments 4
Year Published 1987
RPG Item: Book 11: The Prisoners of Time
Rank 5807
Num Ratings 7
Average Rating 6.53
Num Owned 77
Prev. Owned 4
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 3
Comments 5
Year Published 1987
RPG Item: Book 12: The Masters of Darkness
Rank 4592
Num Ratings 7
Average Rating 7.20
Num Owned 70
Prev. Owned 4
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 3
Comments 3
Year Published 1988
RPG Item: Book 13: The Plague Lords of Ruel
Rank 6559
Num Ratings 7
Average Rating 6.41
Num Owned 51
Prev. Owned 2
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 3
Comments 3
Year Published 1990
RPG Item: Book 14: The Captives of Kaag
Rank 6292
Num Ratings 6
Average Rating 6.65
Num Owned 50
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 3
Comments 1
Year Published 1991
RPG Item: Book 15: The Darke Crusade
Rank 6726
Num Ratings 6
Average Rating 6.30
Num Owned 48
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 4
Comments 2
Year Published 1991
Hide Content
Linked Issues/Articles
Pg. 1
Issue: Read Pheasant Throughout (Issue 2 - 1993)
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Published 1993-00-00
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Web Links
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}