Information
Name
David O. Miller
Alternate Names
David Miller
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 12335
Description Edit | History

Science Fiction and Fantasy illustrator David O. Miller was born in Ashland, Kentucky in 1958. In 1981 he received a Bachelor of Arts degree in Graphic Design/Illustration from Eastern Kentucky University in Richmond, Kentucky with minors in both filmmaking and philosophy. It was in 1977, while he was at college, that he was introduced to role playing games such as Dungeons & Dragons, Runequest and Steve Jackson's Melee and Wizards (TFT).

After graduation, David worked as a graphic designer for various companies in Kentucky, including a CBS affiliate television station and a major advertising agency, where he eventually became a supervisor over a large art department. In 1987 David moved further south and took a job as Art Director for the U.S. Space and Rocket Center/U.S. Space Camp in Huntsville, Alabama.

Still, David's dream job was to be an illustraor. Not long after moving to Huntsville David's efforts to find freelance illustration assignments started to pay off. Soon he was freelancing for many RPG game companies such as TSR, Game Designers Workshop, White Wolf Publishing, Steve Jackson Games, West End Games, Wizards of the Coast and Dark City Games, as well as Baen Books, DoubleDay Science Fiction and Military Book Clubs, Topps and Inkworks.

David left the Space and Rocket Center in February 1991 to freelance full-time. It was at this time he met his future wife at a science fiction convention in Chattanooga, TN. David married in 1993 and relocated to Long Island, NY.

David currently teaches courses at the Art League of Long Island in Dix Hills, NY. His very popular Adobe Photoshop classes include Manga illustration and science fiction monster drawing. He also teaches digital editing, digital painting and acrylic painting. David also keeps a busy schedule teaching science fiction and Manga drawing workshops at libraries all over Long Island.

David is still an avid gamer. He writes and maintains a very popular TFT Melee/Wizard tribute web site at www.meleewizards.com. On top of that David is the current President of the Long Island Heroscape League and an enthusiastic wargame terrain modeler.

David's web site can be found at www.davidomiller.com

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Genre:
Pg. 1 of 5 » 5
Rank 0
Num Ratings 1
Average Rating 1.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 2018
Rank 163
Num Ratings 79
Average Rating 7.62
Num Owned 229
Prev. Owned 17
For Trade 8
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 11
Year Published 1992
Rank 5932
Num Ratings 11
Average Rating 6.82
Num Owned 64
Prev. Owned 6
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 3
Comments 3
Year Published 1993
Rank 7188
Num Ratings 6
Average Rating 6.17
Num Owned 68
Prev. Owned 4
For Trade 2
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 2
Comments 2
Year Published 1995
Rank 2355
Num Ratings 16
Average Rating 7.19
Num Owned 90
Prev. Owned 5
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 4
Comments 5
Year Published 1992
Rank 3652
Num Ratings 12
Average Rating 7.00
Num Owned 51
Prev. Owned 5
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 4
Comments 2
Year Published 1996
Rank 7791
Num Ratings 10
Average Rating 5.50
Num Owned 61
Prev. Owned 7
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 3
Comments 3
Year Published 1994
Rank 2735
Num Ratings 11
Average Rating 7.16
Num Owned 47
Prev. Owned 3
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 1
Year Published 1991
Rank 0
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Num Owned 3
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 1997
Rank 6192
Num Ratings 16
Average Rating 6.22
Num Owned 73
Prev. Owned 7
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 2
Year Published 1991
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}