The Hotness
Games|People|Company
Legacy of Dragonholt
DA3: City of the Gods
D&D Essentials Kit
Dark Streets & Darker Secrets
Mythic Game Master Emulator
Adventures in Austerion
The Powder Mage Roleplaying Game
Ghosts of Saltmarsh
Silent Titans
Maximum Apocalypse the Roleplaying Game Quickstart Guide
Blue Planet Player's Guide
Sons of Liberty
D1-2: Descent into the Depths of the Earth
The Burning Wheel Fantasy Roleplaying System (Gold)
Keeper Rulebook
The Princess Bride Roleplaying Game
Tomb of Annihilation
Hack the Planet: Cyberpunk Forged in the Dark
Lost in the Fantasy World
Bleach D20 Classless Board 5th Anniversary Special
Enemy in Shadows Companion
The Folio Black Label: The Sins of the Three Sisters
Dungeon Masters Guide (AD&D 1e)
Dungeon Delve
Star Wars: The Roleplaying Game
James Bond 007
Vampire: The Masquerade (Revised Edition)
Iron Kingdoms Character Guide: Full Metal Fantasy, Volume 1
The Book of Mystery
The Rise of Tiamat
Princes of the Apocalypse
Storm King's Thunder
The GenIsys Tome
Legend of the Five Rings RPG: Core Rulebook
ZoneQuest
Bleach D20
American Genesis: The Orphen Project
Enemy in Shadows
La Trilogie de la Crasse
H1: Keep on the Shadowfell
B2: The Keep on the Borderlands
Dungeons & Dragons Basic Set (First Edition)
Forgotten Realms Campaign Setting
Pagan Shore
Teenagers from Outer Space (2nd Edition)
Microscope
Carnage Amongst The Tribes
Savage Worlds Deluxe Explorer's Edition
Horror on the Orient Express (2nd Edition)
Nova Praxis
Information
Name
Dave Morris
Alternate Names
Liz Fletcher
Phil Holmes
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 11785
Description Edit | History

Dave Morris (born in 1957) is a British role-playing game author and writer of game books, novels, and comics.

He grew up in Surrey and read Physics at Oxford before taking a change of direction into multiple cross-connecting careers at the cutting edge of creativity - as a writer, game designer and producer. He has published dozens of books, both fiction and non-fiction, and in 1991 was the top-selling author in the United Kingdom.

Dave has twelve years’ lead designer experience in the videogame industry and is the creator and designer of the realtime strategy game Warrior Kings, which shipped over 450,000 units worldwide, achieved scores of 95%+ in most leading games magazines and reached number 6 in the UK PC charts. He devised the development process used to build the game, which formed the basis for his award-winning industry textbook Game Architecture & Design.

Dave also created the classic fantasy role-playing game Dragon Warriors (Revised Edition), which has recently been reissued in prestige hardcover format by Magnum Opus Press.

He lives in Battersea with his wife, Roz, also a bestselling author.

(Biography taken from here on the Mirablis website.)

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 8
Average Rating 8.19
Average Weight 2.00
Num Owned 24
Prev. Owned 2
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 3
Wishlist 6
Comments 6
Year Published 1987
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.