The Hotness
Games|People|Company
Legacy of Dragonholt
Strange Adventures!: The House on Poplar Court
In The Labyrinth
Acquisitions Incorporated
The Burning Wheel Fantasy Roleplaying System (Gold)
The Fantasy Trip: Legacy Edition
Shadows Over Stillwater
The Expanse Roleplaying Game
Dungeon Crawl Classics Quick Start Rules & Intro Adventure (Free RPG Day 2019)
D&D Essentials Kit
Touched Prime
Mythic Game Master Emulator
Breachworld
The Star Chamber
Genesys Core Rulebook
Kids on Bikes
Parsely
Hideous Creatures
Stranger Things Dungeons & Dragons Starter Set
Ghosts of Saltmarsh
Tales of the Old Margreve (5E)
The Black Hack Box Set (2nd Edition)
Invisible Hands
The Cult of the Drunken God
Burros & Bandidos
Pathfinder Roleplaying Game Core Rulebook
Dungeons & Dragons Starter Set
Player's Handbook (D&D 5e)
Barbarians of Lemuria: Mythic Edition
Mini Quest: The Curse of Widow's Cape
Ten Candles
Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay (4th Edition)
Scum and Villainy
Beneath the Temple of Edea
The Asphodel Complex: Adventure One
Age of Aenarohk
Reign
Book 05: City of Thieves
S1: Tomb of Horrors
Universalis (Revised Edition)
Advanced Melee
TIMEMASTER: Adventures in the 4th Dimension
Champions 4th Edition
Timeship
Adventurers Club (Issue 11 - Fall 1987)
Game Master's Toolkit
Dungeon Crawl Classics Role Playing Game
Numenera
SteamCraft
Ryuutama: Natural Fantasy Role Play
Information
Name
Gene Day
Alternate Names
Howard Eugene Day
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 13592
Description Edit | History

Howard Eugene Day (1951 - September 23, 1982) was a Canadian comic book artist who was an illustrator for the original Call of Cthulhu role-playing game. He is probably best known for contributing to the Star Wars and Master of Kung Fu series for Marvel Comics.

Much of his work has appeared posthumously in game products. His brothers, David Day and Dan Day, are also comic artists. He was considered a mentor by independent comic writer and artist Dave Sim, creator of Cerebus the Aardvark.

He died in 1982 of a coronary heart attack.

In 2007, he was inducted into the Canadian Comic Book Creator Hall of Fame. In 2009, the Gene Day Award for Canadian Self-Publishing was established.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 2
Average Rating 4.00
Average Weight 3.50
Num Owned 12
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 1980
Rank 13336
Num Ratings 30
Average Rating 5.96
Average Weight 2.40
Num Owned 83
Prev. Owned 14
For Trade 3
Want in Trade 12
Wishlist 13
Comments 16
Year Published 1978
Rank 14594
Num Ratings 45
Average Rating 5.43
Average Weight 2.25
Num Owned 127
Prev. Owned 19
For Trade 7
Want in Trade 19
Wishlist 33
Comments 26
Year Published 1981
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.