2002 ENnies

Jump To: Entry | Info | Desc | Images | Honors
Hide Content
Information
Primary Name
2002 ENnies
Alternate Names
Website
wrong website?
Award
Year
2002
 Customize View
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 14073
Hide Content
Description Edit | History

2002 Nominees and Winners

Best Adventure

* Hall of the Rainbow Mage (Necromancer Games; Patrick Lawinger)
* If Thoughts Could Kill (Malhavoc Press; Bruce R. Cordell) *Gold Winner*
* Interludes: Brief Expeditions to Bluffside (Thunderhead Games; Jeffrey Quinn)
* Of Sound Mind (Fiery Dragon Productions; Kevin Kulp)
* Song of Storms (Monkeygod Enterprises; Christopher Coyle)

Best d20 Game

* Call of Cthulhu (Wizards of the Coast; Monte Cook and John Tynes)
* Darwin’s World (RPGObjects; Dominic Covey) *Gold Winner*
* Forbidden Kingdoms (OtherWorld Creations; R. Hyrum Savage, Dave Webb)
* Spycraft RPG (AEG; Patrick Kapera, Kevin Wilson)
* The Wheel of Time RPG (Wizards of the Coast; Charles Ryan, Steven S. Long, Christian Moore, Owen K.C. Stephens)

Best Rules Supplement

* Alchemy & Herbalists (Bastion Press; Steven Schend)
* Dragonstar Starfarer’s Handbook (Fantasy Flight Games; Greg Benage, Matt Forbeck)
* Manual of the Planes (Wizards of the Coast; Jeff Grubb, Bruce R. Cordell, David Noonan) *Gold Winner*
* Shaman’s Handbook (Green Ronin Publishing; Steve Kenson)
* Thee Compleat Librum ov Gar’Udok’s Necromantic Artes (Ambient; M Jason Parent)

Best Campaign Setting

* Dragonstar Guide to the Galaxy (Fantasy Flight Games; Greg Benage, Matt Forbeck)
* The Hunt: Rise of Evil Worldbook (Mystic Eye Games; Doug Herring, Andrew Thompson)
* Oriental Adventures (Wizards of the Coast; James Wyatt) *Gold Winner*
* Rokugan Campaign Setting (AEG; Rich Wulf, Shawn Carman, Seth Mason)
* Scarred Lands Campaign Setting: Ghelspad (Sword & Sorcery Studios; Joseph D. Carriker, et al.)

Best Setting Supplement

* Bluffside: City on the Edge (Thunderhead Games; James Govreau, Curtis Bennett, Andrew Troman, Jeff Quinn, Warren Bailey)
* Freeport: City of Adventure (Green Ronin Publishing; Chris Pramas, Matt Forbeck, Jim Bishop, Hal Mangold) *Gold Winner*
* Geanavue: The Stones of Peace [for Kingdoms of Kalamar] (Kenzer & Co.; Ed Greenwood)
* Hollowfaust: City of Necromancers [for Scarred Lands] (Sword & Sorcery Studios; Chris Campbell, Geoff Grabowski, Ethan Skemp)
* Seven Strongholds (Atlas Games; Robin Laws)

Best Free Product or Web Enhancement

* Himrak War Party (Fiery Dragon; Todd Secord)
* Ink & Quill (Bastion Press; Thomas Knauss)
* Mahasarpa Campaign [for Oriental Adventures] (Wizards of the Coast; James Wyatt)
* Portable Hole Full of Beer (Ambient; M Jason Parent) *Gold Winner*
* Umbragia: Realms of Shadow, Volume III: Liber Veneficium (Jagged Edge Games; K. David Ladage)

Best Aid or Accessory

* Backdrops (Atlas Games; Will Hindmarch)
* Counter Collection II (Fiery Dragon; Claudio Pozas)
* Dungeon/Polyhedron Magazine (Wizards of the Coast; Chris Thomasson, Erik Mona) *Gold Winner*
* Mansions and Manors (Darkfuries; Brian K. Moseley)
* Wilderness & Wasteland: Scarred Lands Encounters (Sword & Sorcery Studios; Ed Bourelle, Christopher Simmons, Jeff Tabrum, Wil Upchurch)

Best Cartography

* Backdrops (Atlas Games; John Davis with Scott Reeves)
* Foul Locales: Urban Blight (Mystic Eye Games; Ed Bourelle)
* Freeport: City of Adventure (Green Ronin Publishing; Todd Gamble, Rob Lee) *Gold Winner*
* Geanavue: The Stones of Peace (Kenzer & Co.; Rob Lee)
* Mansions and Manors (Darkfuries; Brian K. Moseley)

Best Art (Interior)

* Deities & Demigods (Wizards of the Coast; Dennis Cramer, Toni Diterlizzi, Jeff Eaxley, Wayne Reynolds, Arnie Swekel, Sam Wood, et al.) *Gold Winner*
* Dragonstar Guide to the Galaxy (Fantasy Flight Games; Andy Brase, et al.)
* If Thoughts Could Kill (Malhavoc Press; Kieran Yanner)
* Spells & Magic (Bastion Press; Brannon Hall, Stephanie Law, et al.)
* Wheel of Time RPG (Wizards of the Coast; Brom, Sam Wood, et al.)

Best Art (Cover)

* Creatures of Rokugan (AEG; Jim Pavelec)
* Hollowfaust: City of Necromancers [Scarred Lands] (Sword & Sorcery Studios; William O’Connor)
* Jade Dragons and Hungry Ghosts (Green Ronin Publishing; rk post)
* Lord of the Iron Fortress (Wizards of the Coast; Todd Lockwood) *Gold Winner*
* The Witchfire Trilogy Part 3: The Legion of Lost Souls (Privateer Press; Matt Wilson)

Best Graphic Design and Layout

* Call of Cthulhu (Wizards of the Coast; Robert Campbell, Dawn Murin) *Gold Winner*
* Dragonstar Starfarer’s Handbook (Fantasy Flight Games; Brian Schomburg)
* Freeport: City of Adventure (Green Ronin Publishing; Hal Mangold)
* The Hunt: Rise of Evil Worldbook (Mystic Eye Games; Tamara Pressman)
* Rokugan Campaign Setting (AEG; Steve Hough)

Best Monster Supplement

* Armies of the Abyss (Green Ronin Publishing; Erik Mona)
* Creature Collection II: Dark Menagerie [Scarred Lands] (Sword & Sorcery Studios; Clark Peterson, Bill Webb) *Gold Winner*
* Creatures of Rokugan (AEG; Shawn Carman, Rich Wulf, Seth Mason, Travis Heermann, Aaron Medwin, Eric Steiger, Erik Brann)
* Jade Dragons and Hungry Ghosts (Green Ronin Publishing; Wolfgang Baur, David “Zeb” Cook, Erik Mona, Leon Philips, Chris Pramas, Steven Schend)
* Minions: Fearsome Foes (Bastion Press; Greg Dent)

Best Fan Resource Site

* Black Falcon Aerie
* Creature Catalog
* The Game Hub
* SWRPGNetwork *Gold Winner*
* ThirdEdition.net

Best Fan Campaign Site

* Conan d20 *Gold Winner*
* Karanblade d20 Campaign Setting Project
* Silverymoon
* Tanaeum
* The World of Inzeladun

Best Official Website

* Green Ronin Publishing
* Malhavoc Press
* Necromancer Games
* Thunderhead Games
* Wizards of the Coast *Gold Winner*

Best Publisher

* Atlas Games
* Green Ronin Publishing
* Necromancer Games
* Sword & Sorcery Studios
* Wizards of the Coast *Gold Winner*

Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Images
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found