2006 Ennies

Jump To: Entry | Info | Desc | Images | Honors
Information
Primary Name
2006 Ennies
Alternate Names
Website
wrong website?
Award
Year
2006
 Customize View
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 13669
Description Edit | History

Given at GenCon 2006.

2006 Nominees and Winners

Best Art, Cover

* Mastermind’s Manual (Green Ronin Publishing) *Silver Winner*
* Monte Cook’s Arcana Evolved: Spell Treasury (Malhavoc Press) *Gold Winner*
* Pendragon Fifth Edition (White Wolf Publishing)
* Rifts Ultimate Edition (Palladium Books)
* VII (White Wolf Publishing)
* Honourable mention: World of Aldea (Green Ronin Publishing)

Best Art, Interior

* Artesia (Archaia Studios Press)
* Dark Legacies Campaign Guide (Red Spire Press)
* Legend of the Five Rings Third Edition (Alderac Entertainment Group) *Gold Winner*
* Low Life: The Rise of the Lowly (Great White Games)
* Mastermind’s Manual (Green Ronin Publishing) *Silver Winner*
* Honourable mention: Exalted Comics (Udon Comics)

Best Cartography

* 0one’s Blueprints: The Great City (0one Games)
* Dragonlance: Tasslehoff’s Map Pouch: The War of the Lance (Sovereign Press) *Gold Winner*
* Masterwork Maps: Chasbin Keep (Darkfuries Publishing)
* The Shackled City Adventure Path (Paizo Publishing) *Silver Winner*
* Wilderlands of High Fantasy Box Set (Necromancer Games)
* Honourable mention: Knights of the Grail: A Guide to Bretonnia (Black Industries)

Best Production Values

* Artesia (Archaia Studios Press)
* A Game of Thrones (Guardians of Order) *Silver Winner*
* Legend of the Five Rings Third Edition (Alderac Entertainment Group)
* Serenity Role Playing Game (Margaret Weis Productions) *Gold Winner*
* The Shackled City Adventure Path (Paizo Publishing)
* Honourable Mention: Exalted Second Edition (White Wolf Publishing)

Best Writing

* Artesia (Archaia Studios Press)
* Baba Yaga: The First Setting in Rassiya (Dog Soul Publishing)
* Mage: The Awakening (White Wolf Publishing) *Gold Winner*
* Pulp Hero (Hero Games) *Silver Winner*
* VII (White Wolf Publishing)
* Honourable mention: Everyday Heroes: Adventures for the Rest of Us (Laughing Pan Productions)

Best Rules

* Aces and Eights: Showdown (Kenzer and Company)
* Dread (The Impossible Dream)
* Mutants & Masterminds Second Edition (Green Ronin Publishing) *Silver Winner*
* Shadowrun 4th Edition (FanPro) *Gold Winner*
* Spycraft Roleplaying Game Verson 2.0 (Alderac Entertainment Group)
* Honourable mention: M&M Mastermind Manual (Green Ronin Publishing)

Best Adventure

* Etherscope: The Lemurian Candidate (Steampower Publishing)
* DCC #12.5: Iron Crypt of the Heretics (Goodman Games)
* 1 on 1 Adventures #6.66: The Pleasure Prison of the B’thuvian Demon Whore (Expeditious Retreat Press) *Silver Winner*
* The Shackled City Adventure Path (Paizo Publishing) *Gold Winner*
* DCC #20: Shadows in Freeport (Goodman Games)
* Honourable mention: Dark Harbor: An Iron Heroes Adventure (Fiery Dragon Productions)

Best Adversary/Monster Product

* Iron Heroes Bestiary (Malhavoc Press) *Silver Winner*
* Lockdown (Green Ronin Publishing)
* Masterminds And Madmen (Hero Games)
* Tome of Horrors 3 (Necromancer Games) *Gold Winner*
* VII (White Wolf Publishing)
* Hon. mention: Template Troves, Volume III: Diseases, Parasites, & Symbiotes (Silverthorne Games)

Best Campaign Setting/Setting Supplement

* Artesia (Archaia Studios Press)
* Dark Legacies Campaign Guide (Red Spire Press)
* Freedom City (Green Ronin Publishing) *Silver Winner*
* The Shackled City Adventure Path (Paizo Publishing) *Gold Winner*
* Wilderlands of High Fantasy Box Set (Necromancer Games)
* Honourable mention: Cyradon (Iron Crown Enterprises)

Best Supplement

* Dragon Compendium Vol. 1 (Paizo Publishing) *Gold Winner*
* Everyday Heroes: Adventures For the Rest of Us (Laughing Pan Productions)
* Houses of Hermes: Mystery Cults (Atlas Games)
* Realms of Sorcery (Black Industries)
* Monte Cook’s Arcana Evolved: Spell Treasury (Malhavoc Press) *Silver Winner*
* Honourable mention: Thieves’ World Player’s Manual (Green Ronin Publishing)

Best Aid or Accessory

* The 13th Hour (Midnight Syndicate Soundtrack) *Silver Winner*
* Flip-Mat (Steel Sqwire) *Gold Winner*
* Galadon mounted on Rose, Immaculate Steed (Magnificent Egos)
* Iron Heroes Battlebox (Fiery Dragon Productions)
* Kyra and Lavarath (Reaper Miniatures)
* Honourable mention: Counter Collection Digital v2.0 (Fiery Dragon Productions)

Best Free Product or Web Enhancement

* Age of Worms Overload (Paizo Publishing) *Gold Winner*
* Gates of Hell (Dicefreaks)
* Mage the Awakening Demo (White Wolf Publishing) *Silver Winner*
* Return to the Tomb of Five Corners (White Wolf Publishing)
* Six-Guns: The James-Younger Gang (Dog House Rules)
* Honourable mention: Temple Quarter: Ceremonies and Rituals (The Game Mechanics)

Best Electronic Book: Sponsored by RPGNow.com

* Baba Yaga: The First Setting in Rassiya (Dog Soul Publishing) *Gold Winner*
* Lorebook of the Broken Isles (Inner Circle Games)
* Bits of the Wilderness: Into the Open (Tabletop Adventures)
* Stuff! (Blacksburg Tactical Research Center)
* Truth & Justice (Atomic Sock Monkey Press) *Silver Winner*
* Honourable mention: The Last Dominion: Echoes of Glory (Pencil Pushers Publishing)

Best Game

* Artesia (Archaia Studios Press)
* Dread (The Impossible Dream)
* A Game of Thrones (Guardians of Order) *Silver Winner*
* Mutants & Masterminds, 2e (Green Ronin Publishing) *Gold Winner*
* Spycraft RPG v.2.0 (Alderac Entertainment Group)
* Honourable mention: Pendragon 5e (White Wolf Publishing )

Best d20/d20 OGL Product

* Etherscope (Goodman Games)
* A Game of Thrones (Guardians of Order) *Silver Winner*
* Mutants & Masterminds Second Edition (Green Ronin Publishing) *Gold Winner*
* The Shackled City Adventure Path (Paizo Publishing)
* Spycraft RPG v.2.0 (Alderac Entertainment Group)
* Honourable mention: Thieves World Player’s Manual (Green Ronin Publishing)

Best Product

* Artesia (Archaia Studios Press)
* Fudge 10th Anniversary (Grey Ghost Press, Inc)
* A Game of Thrones (Guardians of Order)
* Mastermind’s Manual (Green Ronin Publishing)
* Mutants & Masterminds Second Edition (Green Ronin Publishing) *Silver Winner*
* Pulp Hero (Hero Games)
* The Shackled City Adventure Path (Paizo Publishing)
* Shadowrun 4th Edition (FanPro) *Gold Winner*
* Spycraft RPG v.2.0 (Alderac Entertainment Group)
* Wilderlands of High Fantasy Box Set (Necromancer Games)
* Honourable mention: Dread (The Impossible Dream)
* Honourable mention: Etherscope (Goodman Games)

Best Fan Site

* www.DiamondThrone.Com
* www.farlandworld.com *Silver Winner*
* www.modus-operandi.co.uk
* www.planewalker.com
* www.yog-sothoth.com *Gold Winner*
* Honourable mention: www.criticalmiss.com

Fan’s Choice for Best Publisher

* Green Ronin *Gold Winner*
* Wizards of the Coast *Silver Winner*

Special Judges’ Awards

The Grognard Award (for companies that represent older gaming traditions)

* Necromancer Games *Gold Winner*
* Goodman Games *Silver Winner*

Innovation Awards

* Dread, The Impossible Dream *Gold Winner*
* Truth and Justice, Atomic Sock Monkey Press *Silver Winner*

Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found