2008 ENnies

Jump To: Entry | Info | Desc | Images | Honors
Information
Primary Name
2008 ENnies
Alternate Names
Website
wrong website?
Award
Year
2008
 Customize View
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 13570
Description Edit | History

ENnies as given out at GenCon 2008.

Lifetime Achievement Awards

Remembrance of first Lifetime Achievement Award presented to Gary Gygax in 2001
Lifetime Achievement Award presented to Dave Arneson
Lifetime Achievement Award presented to Erick Wujcik

Best Fan Product

Animalball Games podcast
www.dungeonmastering.com *Gold Winner*
www.flamesrising.com *Silver Winner*
Raiders of Oakhurst Reloaded PDF
Wandering Geek Podcast
Honorable Mention: Knowledge-Current Events

Best Art, Cover

Chronicles of Ramlar Player’s Guide, White Silver
Pathfinder # 1: Burnt Offerings, Paizo Publishing *Gold Winner*
Pirate’s Guide to Freeport, Green Ronin Publishing
Scion: God, White Wolf Publishing *Silver Winner*
Thousand Suns, Rogue Games
Honorable Mention: Grimm, Fantasy Flight Games

Best Art, Interior

Alpha Omega: Core Rulebook, Mind Storm Labs
Pathfinder: Classic Monsters Revisited, Paizo
Changeling: The Lost, White Wolf Publishing *Gold Winner*
Pathfinder # 1: Burnt Offerings, Paizo Publishing *Silver Winner*
The Savage World of Solomon Kane, Pinnacle
Honorable Mention: Grimm, Fantasy Flight Games

Best Cartography

DCC #51: Castle Whiterock, Goodman Games *Silver Winner*
Elder Evils, Wizards of the Coast
Pirate’s Guide to Freeport, Green Ronin Publishing *Gold Winner*
The Ruined Town, 0One Games
Tavern Tile Designer, 0One Games
Honorable Mention: Guide to Korvosa, Paizo & Key Encounters: The Volcanic Shrine, SkeletonKey

Best Production Values

Aces & Eights, Kenzer & Company
Alpha Omega: Core Rulebook, Mind Storm Labs
Campaign Coins, King of the Castle
Changeling: The Lost, White Wolf Publishing *Gold Winner*
The Savage World of Solomon Kane, Pinnacle Entertainment Group *Silver Winner*
Honorable Mention: Vampire: Ventrue, White Wolf

Best Writing

Changeling: The Lost, White Wolf Publishing *Gold Winner*
Grimm, Fantasy Flight Games
Monsters and Other Childish Things, Arc Dream
Trail of Cthulhu, Pelgrane Press *Silver Winner*
Two-Fisted Tales, Precis Intermedia
Honorable Mention: All Tomorrow’s Zombies! Eden Studios

Best Rules

Aces & Eights, Kenzer & Company
Epic RPG Manual, Dark Matter Games
Star Wars Saga Edition, Wizards of the Coast *Gold Winner*
Trail of Cthulhu, Pelgrane Press *Silver Winner*
Witchhunter: The Invisible World, Paradigm Concepts
Honorable Mention: Traveller, Mongoose Publishing

Best Adventure

DCC #50: Vault of the Iron Overlord, Goodman Games
DCC #51: Castle Whiterock, Goodman Games
Expedition to the Ruins of Greyhawk, Wizards of the Coast *Silver Winner*
Pathfinder # 1: Burnt Offerings, Paizo Publishing *Gold Winner*
Pathfinder # 8: Seven Days to the Grave, Paizo
Honorable Mention: Shaolin Squirrels: Nuts of Fury, Hinterwelt

Best Monster/Adversary

The Book of Unremitting Horror, Pelgrane Press
Pathfinder: Classic Monsters Revisited, Paizo *Gold Winner*
Elder Evils, Wizards of the Coast *Silver Winner*
Glimpse of the Abyss, Atlas Games
The Noble Wild, Skirmisher Publishing
Honorable Mention: Dragonlance: Dragons of Krynn

Best Setting

City of Brass Box Set, White Wolf Publishing
Pathfinder Chronicles: Gazetteer, Paizo Publishing *Gold Winner*
Pirate’s Guide to Freeport, Green Ronin Publishing *Silver Winner*
Roma Imperious, Hinterwelt Enterprises
Warp World, Blackburg Tactical Research Center
Honorable Mention: Amethyst, Dias Ex Machina Games

Best Supplement

Codex Arcanis, Paradigm Concepts
Hero High, Green Ronin Publishing
Secrets of the Surface World, Exile Games *Silver Winner*
Spirit of the Season, Evil Hat Productions
True20 Companion, Green Ronin Publishing *Gold Winner*
Honorable Mention: Vampire: Ventrue, White Wolf

Best Aid or Accessory

Campaign Coins, King of the Castle
Gamemaster Screen, Exile Games
Pathfinder Chronicles: Harrow Deck, Paizo Publishing *Gold Winner*
Hero Lab, Lone Wolf Development *Silver Winner*
Tan Bag of Tricks, Conflict Chips
Honorable Mention: True20 GM Screen/Narrator’s Kit, Green Ronin

Best Miniature Product

Disposable Heroes Paper Minis®, Precis Intermedia
Dragon Tiles: Forest Adventures, Fat Dragon Games *Silver Winner*
HT-68 Hovertank, Dream Pod 9
D&D Icons: Legend of Drizzt Scenario Pack, Wizards of the Coast *Gold Winner*
Titania’s Fury Airship, Dragonfire Laser Crafts
Honorable Mention: D&D Mini Starter Set, Wizards of the Coast

Best Regalia

Hobby Games: The 100 Best, Green Ronin Publishing *Silver Winner*
Art of EVE, CCP/White Wolf
Confessions of a Part-Time Sorceress: A Girl’s Guide to Dungeons & Dragons, Wizards of the Coast *Gold Winner*
Dungeons & Dragons Inn-Fighting, Wizards of the Coast
Game Night, Magnum Opus Press
Honorable Mention: Rifts® & the Megaverse®, the Art of John Zeleznik, Palladium Books

Best Electronic Book

Book of Experimental Might 2, Malhavoc Press *Gold Winner*
Empire of the Ghouls, Open Design
Changeling: Fearmaker’s Promise, White Wolf *Silver Winner*
Heavy Gear Blitz! Locked & Loaded, Dream Pod 9
Six Arabian Nights, Open Design
Honorable Mention: Scion: Tuatha de Danaan, White Wolf Publishing

Best Free Product

Changeling Quickstart, White Wolf Publishing *Silver Winner*
Fire and Brimstone!, SammichCon Creations
Pathfinder Roleplaying Game Alpha, Paizo *Gold Winner*
Shadowrun Quick-Start Rules, Catalyst Game Labs
Signs & Portents, Mongoose Publishing
Honorable Mention: Bits of Magicka, Tabletop Adventures

Best d20/d20 OGL Product

City of Brass Box Set, White Wolf
Codex Arcanis, Paradigm Concepts
Monte Cook’s World of Darkness, White Wolf *Silver Winner*
Star Wars Roleplaying Game Saga Edition, Wizards of the Coast *Gold Winner*
True20 Freeport Companion, Green Ronin Publishing
Honorable Mention: Pathfinder # 1: Burnt Offerings, Paizo Publishing & Roma Imperious, Hinterwelt Enterprises

Best Game

Aces & Eights, Kenzer & Company *Silver Winner*
Monsters and Other Childish Things, Arc Dream
Og: Unearthed Edition, Firefly Games
Star Wars Roleplaying Game Saga Edition, Wizards of the Coast *Gold Winner*
Witchhunter: The Invisible World, Paradigm Concepts
Honorable Mention: Grimm, Fantasy Flight Games

Product of the Year

Aces & Eights, Kenzer & Company
Changeling: The Lost, White Wolf Publishing *Gold Winner*
Grimm, Fantasy Flight Games
Monsters and Other Childish Things, Arc Dream
Pirate’s Guide to Freeport, Green Ronin Publishing
The Savage World of Solomon Kane, Pinnacle
Pathfinder #8: “Seven Days to the Grave”, Paizo
Star Wars Roleplaying Game Saga Edition, Wizards of the Coast *Silver Winner*
Traveller, Mongoose Publishing
Witchhunter: The Invisible World, Paradigm Concepts
Honorable Mentions: Trail of Cthulhu, Pelgrane Press & Campaign Coins, King of the Castle

Fan’s Choice for Best Publisher

Paizo Publishing *Gold Winner*
White Wolf Publishing *Silver Winner*

Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found